Recognition Awards

Each year, the Washington State Ridesharing Organization honors individuals, teams and organizations in the TDM community that have gone the "extra mile" in demonstrating their commitment to WSRO's mission and have made outstanding contributions to our industry.

Wall of Fame

The Wall of Fame Awards are an annual part of the Washington State Public Transportation Conference. WSRO selections to the Wall of Fame are open to WSRO members who have made outstanding contributions to our organization.  These honorees may have a visible role in the organization or may have a more "behind the scenes" role, both are vital to the strength of our organization.

WSRO Recognition Award

Presented to an individual, a team or an organization in recognition of "excellence in the field of transportation." This award is open to WSRO members and non-members alike who have contributed to WSRO's mission within their community or at the state level.

 

Year

WSRO Wall of Fame Honorees

WSRO Recognition Award Honorees

 2015
  • Jamie Cheney, Seattle Children's

  • Caryn Walline, Community Transit 

 

 2014
  • Debbie Anderson, Community Transit
  • Aurora Crooks, Spokane County
  • Matt Ransom, Southwest Washington Regional Council

2013

  • Stan Suchan, WSDOT Public Transportation Division
  • WSRO Promotional Advisory Committee
  • Kristina Walker – Downtown On the Go! Tacoma

2012

  • Mark Melnyk, Community Transit

 

2010

  • Tom Devlin, King County Metro
  • Celeste Gilman, University of Washington

 

2009

  • Susan Horst, Whatcom Council of Governments

 

2008

  • Kathy Johnston, WSDOT Public Transportation Division
  • Dave Rodrick, Ben Franklin Transit

 

2007

  • Keith Cotton, WSDOT Public Transportation Division
  • Susan Whitmore, King County Metro

 

2006

  • Jonathon Dong, Perteet Engineering
  • Dawn Kirsch, Community Transit

 

2005

  • Karen Allen, Yakima Transit
  • Jeff Sommerville, WSDOT

 

 2004
  • Jeff Aumell, CBRE inc./Microsoft Commute
 

2003

  • Megan Roberts,  City of Tacoma
  • Anne Ward-Ryan, King County Metro
  • Cathy Cole, Commuter Challenge
  • King County Metro Rideshare Operations

 2002

  • Lisa Quinn, University of Washington
  • Randy Stearnes, Tacoma Public Utilities

 

2001

  • Mika Imori, King County Metro
  • Michael Van Gelder, Washington State Department of General Administration
  • Gayle Delanty, Bothell Carpool and Vanpool Services
  • CTR 9 County Group

 2000

  • Cathy Blumenthal, King County Metro
  • TJ Johnson, WSDOT
  • Judy Niver, Transportation Management & Consulting
  • Bullet Foundation

 1999

  • Aurora Crooks, Spokane County
  • Jennifer Hass, Community Transit
  • Sid Morrison, Secretary of Transportation
  • Local Partners for Smart Commuting of Spokane

 1998

  • Joan Cullen, Washington State Department of General Administration
  • Sharon Stockwell, Pierce Transit
  • Aurora Crooks, Spokane County
  • WSRO Rideshare Week Team

 1997

  • Melanie Rose, Spokane County
  • Bob Throckmorton, Community Transit
  • Weyerhaeuser Freeways – Weyerhaeuser Company
  • Pierce Transit
  • King County Metro
  • Intercity Transit

 1996

  • Debbie Germer, Pierce County
  • Katy Taylor, Weyerhauser Company
  • Washington State Energy Office

 1995

  • Cathy Cole, Commuter Challenge
  • Michael Soper, Washington State Department of Ecology
  • Michael Williams, University of Washington TRAC

 1994

  • Bob Ferguson, Kitsap Transit
  • Daniela Bremmer-Washington, WSDOT
  • Kitsap Transit
  • Katy Taylor, Spokane County

 1993

  • Patsy Nedrow, WSDOT
  • Arne Stone, Spokane County
  • Hewlett Packard

 1992

  • Faye Jenkins-Edwards, WSDOT
  • John Shadoff, WSDOT
  • Representative Ruth Fisher, House Transportation Chairperson

 1991

  • Dennis Bloom, LINK
  • Larry Roediger, WSDOT
  • Governor Booth Gardner

1990

  • Syd Pawlowski, King County Metro
  • Yvette Wixson, Intercity Transit

 1989

  • Jerry Ayres, WSDOT
  • Daphne Tackett, Pierce Transit

 1988

  • Andrea Maillet, King County Metro
  • Dave Rodrick, Ben Franklin Transit

  


 

Last Updated 2014.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software